ANNOUNCEMENTS‎ > ‎

Myrtle Beach Itinerary and performance schedules

posted Mar 7, 2016, 8:24 AM by Nathan Hines   [ updated Mar 11, 2016, 7:49 AM ]

Friday, April 29th, 2016

1.       6:30AM-7:00AM Check-in at MHS and load buses

2.       7:15AM Depart for Myrtle Beach

3.       11:00AM Rest Stop/Lunch (on your own)

4.       1:00PM Arrive at Myrtle Beach

5.       2:00PM Perform at Concert Band Competition*

6.       3:00PM Perform at Jazz Band Competition*

7.       4:30PM Parade Review Competition*

8.       5:30 PM Check-in to hotel

9.       6:30 PM Travel to Dinner (Provided)

10.    8:00 PM  Group Activities

11.    10:00PM Report Back to hotel

12.    11:00PM LIGHTS OUT.

(* Concert, Jazz, and Parade Competitions/Reviews will be held at Christ United Church)

Saturday, April 30th, 2016

1.       6:30 AM Wake-up call for Indoor and Guard (Everyone else may sleep-in!J)

2.       7:30 AM Indoor and Guard travel to Myrtle Beach High School

3.       8:30 AM Guard Performance*

4.       9:10 AM Drum Line Performance*

5.       10:00 AM Drum Line and Guard travel back to Hotel.

6.       11:00 AM- 1:00PM Group Activities on Beach (Lunch will be on your own)

7.       1:00 PM Report Back to Hotel

8.       2:15 PM Travel to “Palace Theater” for Awards Ceremony

9.       3:00 PM Awards Ceremony at “Palace Theater”

10.    4:15 PM Depart Palace Theater for Dinner (Provided).

11.    7:00 PM Depart for "Legends in Concert"

12.    8:00 PM "Legends in Concert" Show. 

13.    10:00 PM Arrive back at Hotel

14.    11:00 PM in rooms LIGHTS OUT

(* Indoor group competitions/reviews will be held at Myrtle Beach High School)

Sunday, May 1st, 2016

1.       8:00 AM Breakfast (optional)

2.       9:00 AM Wake-up, Pack-up

3.       10:00 AM Turn in keys to band parents/ Check-out

4.       10:30 AM Travel to Myrtle Beach Mall

5.       2:00 PM Report to buses and depart for MHS

6.       4:15 PM Rest Stop/Dinner (On your own)

7.       7:00 PM-8:00PM Arrive back at MHS. 


Comments